Courses Offered

Undergraduate Courses Offered in 2021-22

4 Year Curriculum

Mapping of Courses to Programming Learning Outcomes

4 Year Curriculum
Course CodeCourse TitleTermStaff
Year 1 - Core
COMP1117AComputer Programming (ActSc, AppAI, DA, IS, Minor & 2nd Major)1 Ting HF
COMP1117BComputer Programming (Quant Fin, DA, Minor, 2nd Major)2 Ting HF
ENGG1330AComputer Programming I (A1 - M2)1 Chui CK
Schnieders Dirk
ENGG1340AComputer Programming II1 Chim T W
ENGG1340BComputer Programming II2 Luo Ruibang
Qian Chenxiong
ENGG1340CComputer Programming II2 Luo Ruibang
Qian Chenxiong
FITE1010Introduction to Financial Technologies1 Yuen John
FITE2000AFoundations of FinTech Programming2 Chow K P
Year 2 - Core
COMP2113AProgramming Technologies1 Chim T W
COMP2113BProgramming Technologies2 Luo Ruibang
Qian Chenxiong
COMP2113CProgramming Technologies2 Luo Ruibang
Qian Chenxiong
COMP2119AIntroduction to Data Structures and Algorithms (CS)1 Chan Hubert
COMP2119BIntroduction to Data Structures and Algorithms (CE, IS, DA, Minor, 2nd Major)1 Yiu S M
COMP2119CIntroduction to Data Structures and Algorithms (CS, CE, IS, DA, Minor, 2nd Major)2 Kao Benjamin
COMP2119DIntroduction to Data Structures and Algorithms (CS, CE, IS, DA, Minor, 2nd Major)2 Kao Benjamin
COMP2120AComputer Organization (CS)2 Chan K P
COMP2120BComputer Organization (IS, 2nd Major)2 Chan K P
COMP2121ADiscrete Mathematics (CS)1 Chan Hubert
COMP2121BDiscrete Mathematics (CS, CE, IS)1 Ramanathan Ravishankar
COMP2121CDiscrete Mathematics (CS, CE, IS, 2nd Major)2 Yang Yuxiang
COMP2396AObject-oriented Programming and Java (CS)1 Wong Kenneth
COMP2396BObject-oriented Programming and Java2 Chim T W
Year 3 - Core
COMP3230APrinciples of Operating Systems (CS)1 Wu Chenshu
COMP3230BPrinciples of Operating Systems (CE, IS, 2nd Major)1 Tam Anthony
COMP3234AComputer and Communication Networks1
COMP3234BComputer and Communication Networks2 Tam Anthony
COMP3250ADesign and Analysis of Algorithms (advanced class)1 Lam T W
COMP3250BDesign and Analysis of Algorithms2 Huang Z.Y.
COMP3278AIntro. to Database Management Systems (CS)1 Luo Ping
COMP3278BIntro. to Database Management Systems (CE, IS, DA, 2nd Major)2 Chui CK
COMP3297ASoftware Engineering (CS)2Mitcheson George
COMP3297BSoftware Engineering (CE, IS, 2nd Major)2Mitcheson George
COMP3311Legal Aspects of Computing (CS, IS)2 Pun K H
COMP3410AInternship1 Tam Anthony
COMP3410BInternship summer Tam Anthony
COMP3412AInternship (ISCS5)1 Tam Anthony
COMP3412BInternship (CS) summer Tam Anthony
Year 4 - Core
COMP4801Final Year Project full year Chan K P
COMP4802Extended Final Year Project2 Choi Loretta
COMP4804Computing and Data Analytics Project (CDA)1 Cheng Reynold
COMP4805Project (2nd Major)1 Ting HF
FITE4801Project full year Chow K P
Year 2 to 4 - Elective
COMP2501Introduction to data science and engineering1 Ting HF
COMP2502Computing Fundamentals (Minor in DA&E only)2 Chow K P
COMP3231Computer Architecture1 Cui H.M.
COMP3258Functional Programming1 Oliveira Bruno
COMP3259Principles of Programming Languages2 Oliveira Bruno
COMP3270AArtificial Intelligence1 Schnieders Dirk
COMP3270BArtificial Intelligence2 Schnieders Dirk
COMP3271Computer Graphics1 Komura Taku
COMP3314AMachine Learning1 Yu Y Z
COMP3314BMachine Learning2 Kong Lingpeng
COMP3316Quantum Information and Computation1 Chiribella Giulio
COMP3317Computer Vision2 Wong Kenneth
COMP3320Electronic Commerce Technology2 Yuen John
COMP3322AModern Technologies on World Wide Web1 Tam Anthony
COMP3322BModern Technologies on World Wide Web2 Wu C
COMP3329Computer Game Design and Programming2 Chim T W
COMP3330Interactive Mobile Application Design and Programming1 Chim T W
COMP3340Applied Deep Learning2 Luo Ping
COMP3352Algorithmic Game Theory2 Huang Z.Y.
COMP3355Cyber Security1 Chow K P
COMP3356Robotics 1 Pan Jia
COMP3357Cryptography2 Ramanathan Ravishankar
COMP3358Distributed and Parallel Computing2 Cui H.M.
COMP3360Data-driven computer animation2 Komura Taku
COMP3361Natural language processing1 Kong Lingpeng
COMP3362Hands-on AI: experimentation & applications2 Choi Loretta
COMP3407Scientific Computing2
FITE2010Distributed Ledger & Blockchain2 Au Allen
FITE3010Big Data and Data Mining1 Cheng Reynold
FITE3012E-payment and Crypto-currency1 Au Allen