Courses Offered

Undergraduate Courses Offered in 2022-23

4 Year Curriculum

Mapping of Courses to Programming Learning Outcomes

4 Year Curriculum
Course CodeCourse TitleTermStaff
Year 1 - Core
COMP1117AComputer Programming (ActSc, AppAI, DA, IS, Minor & 2nd Major)1Chim T W
Ting HF
COMP1117BComputer Programming (Quant Fin, DA, Minor, 2nd Major)2Choi Loretta
Ting HF
ENGG1330AComputer Programming I (A1 - M2)1Schnieders Dirk
Chui CK
ENGG1340AComputer Programming II1Chim T W
ENGG1340BComputer Programming II2Qian Chenxiong
Chim T W
ENGG1340CComputer Programming II2Qian Chenxiong
Chim T W
FITE1010Introduction to Financial Technologies1Yuen John
FITE2000AFoundations of FinTech Programming2Chow K P
STAT1005Essential skills for undergraduates: Foundations of Data Science1Yu Tao
Year 2 - Core
COMP2113AProgramming Technologies1Chim T W
COMP2113BProgramming Technologies2Qian Chenxiong
Chim T W
COMP2113CProgramming Technologies2Qian Chenxiong
Chim T W
COMP2119AIntroduction to Data Structures and Algorithms (CS)1Chan Hubert
COMP2119BIntroduction to Data Structures and Algorithms (CE, IS, DA, Minor, 2nd Major)1Kao Benjamin
COMP2119CIntroduction to Data Structures and Algorithms (CS, CE, IS, DA, Minor, 2nd Major)2Yiu S M
Kao Benjamin
COMP2120AComputer Organization (CS)2Zhao Qi
COMP2120BComputer Organization (IS, 2nd Major)2Chan K P
COMP2121ADiscrete Mathematics (CS)1Chan Hubert
COMP2121BDiscrete Mathematics (CS, CE, IS)1Ramanathan Ravishankar
COMP2121CDiscrete Mathematics (CS, CE, IS, 2nd Major)2Yang Yuxiang
COMP2396AObject-oriented Programming and Java (CS)1Wong Kenneth
COMP2396BObject-oriented Programming and Java2Chim T W
FITE2010Distributed Ledger and Blockchain2Yuen John
Year 3 - Core
COMP3230APrinciples of Operating Systems (CS)1Wu Chenshu
COMP3230BPrinciples of Operating Systems (CE, IS, 2nd Major)1Tam Anthony
COMP3234AComputer and Communication Networks1
COMP3234BComputer and Communication Networks2Tam Anthony
COMP3251Algorithm Design (Regular)2Huang Z.Y.
COMP3252Algorithm Design and Analysis (Advanced)2Lam T W
COMP3278AIntro. to Database Management Systems (CS)1Luo Ping
COMP3278BIntro. to Database Management Systems (CE, IS, DA, 2nd Major)2Chui CK
COMP3297ASoftware Engineering (CS)1Yeung Cheuk Yu Leo
COMP3297BSoftware Engineering (CE, IS, 2nd Major)2Yeung Cheuk Yu Leo
COMP3311Legal Aspects of Computing2Pun K H
COMP3410AInternship1Tam Anthony
COMP3410BInternship summer Tam Anthony
COMP3412AInternship1Tam Anthony
COMP3412BInternship summer Tam Anthony
Year 4 - Core
COMP4801Final Year Project full year Chan K P
COMP4802AExtended Final Year Project1Choi Loretta
COMP4802BExtended Final Year Project1Choi Loretta
COMP4802AExtended Final Year Project2Choi Loretta
COMP4802BExtended Final Year Project2Choi Loretta
COMP4804Computing and Data Analytics Project (CDA)1Cheng Reynold
COMP4805Project (2nd Major)1Ting HF
FITE4801Project full year Chow K P
Year 2 to 4 - Elective
COMP2501AIntroduction to Data Science and Engineering1Ting HF
COMP2501BIntroduction to Data Science and Engineering (DS&E)2Luo Ruibang
COMP2502Computing Fundamentals (Minor in DS&E only)2Chow K P
COMP3231Computer Architecture1Cui H.M.
COMP3235Compiling Techniques2Lau Francis
COMP3258Functional Programming1Oliveira Bruno
COMP3259Principles of Programming Languages2Oliveira Bruno
COMP3270AArtificial Intelligence1Schnieders Dirk
COMP3270BArtificial Intelligence2Chan K P
COMP3271Computer Graphics1Komura Taku
COMP3314AMachine Learning1Zhao Hengshuang
COMP3314BMachine Learning2Kong Lingpeng
COMP3314CMachine Learning2Yu Y Z
COMP3316Quantum Information and Computation2Chiribella Giulio
COMP3317Computer Vision2Wong Kenneth
COMP3322AModern Technologies on World Wide Web1Wu C
COMP3322BModern Technologies on World Wide Web2Tam Anthony
COMP3329Computer Game Design and Programming2Chim T W
COMP3330Interactive Mobile Application Design and Programming1Chim T W
COMP3340Applied Deep Learning1Luo Ping
COMP3353Bioinformatics1Luo Ruibang
COMP3355Cyber Security1Qian Chenxiong
COMP3356Robotics 2Pan Jia
COMP3357Cryptography2Ramanathan Ravishankar
COMP3358Distributed and Parallel Computing2Cui H.M.
COMP3360Data-driven Computer Animation2Komura Taku
COMP3361Natural Language Processing1Kong Lingpeng
COMP3362Hands-on AI: Experimentation & Applications1Choi Loretta
COMP3366Quantum Algorithms and Computer Architecture1Yang Yuxiang
COMP3516Data Analytics for IoT2Wu Chenshu
FITE3010Big Data and Data Mining2Liu Qi
FITE3012E-payment and Crypto-currency1Au Allen