Home | Intranet | Privacy | Contact Us
Loading

 

Privacy Policy Statements

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance has come into effect since December 20, 1996. The MSc(CompSc) Programme Office (hereinafter referred to as 'the Programme Office') is committed to meet the requirements of the ordinance.

It should be pointed out that sometimes it may be necessary for the user to provide the Programme Office with data in connection with application for admission, registration for events and seminars, etc.

The Programme Office will treat such personal data provided by the user as strictly confidential. The Programme Office may also provide such data to the University for administrative and academic purposes, but it will not disclose any personal information provided by the user to any external body or organization unless the user has been informed or it is required to do so by law.

Personal Information Collection Statements

The information you provide to us will be used by the MSc(CompSc) Programme Office (hereinafter referred to as 'the Programme Office') for all administrative and academic purposes related to the activities in the University. For students and graduates, the information will be used by the University for all purposes related to your studies in the University as well as your association with the institution after graduation as appropriate.

You have the right to access the information provided by you and to update it if appropriate. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please present your enquiry or request by e-mail to msccs@cs.hku.hk. The Programme Office may charge you for the process.

You should be advised that any information submitted electronically could be observed by a third party in transit.

Department of Computer Science The University of Hong Kong 香港大學 計算機科學系