First International Conference on Scalable Information Systems
(INFOSCALE), May 29 - June 1 2006, Hong Kong

TECHNICAL PROGRAM

[Updated 11-4-06; 24-4-06; 3-5-06; 11-5-06]

Technical program in PDF version is available.

Note:
  • [L] - Long submitted paper ; [S] - Short submitted paper ; [IN] - Invited paper
  • ALL PAPERS: Presentation time is 30 minutes
  • [CP] - Provided for conference participants ; [WP] - Provided for workshop participants
Monday, May 29
9:00am Workshops: P2PIM, I-WIPW
10:00am - 10:30am Coffee Break and Refreshments
12:15pm - 2:00pm Lunch (City Top, 9/F Amenities Building, CityU) [WP]
3:40pm - 4:10pm Coffee Break and Refreshments
6:30pm Conference Reception (Shing Hin, 8/F Amenities Building, CityU) [CP,WP]
Tuesday, May 30
7:30am Conference Registration
9:00am - 9:15am Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:15am - 10:15am Keynote Address
Chair: Abdur Chowdhury
Large-Scale Internet Search at Ask.com
Tao Yang (Chief Scientist and Senior Vice President, Ask.com)
10:15am - 10:45am Coffee Break and Refreshments
10:45am - 12:15pm Session 1
Searching and Indexing I
Chair: Wang-Chien Lee
A Picture of Search [IN]
Greg Pass, Abdur Chowdhury and Cayley Torgeson

A Generic Search Strategy for Large-Scale Real-World Networks [L]
Yuichi Kurumida, Tsukasa Ogata, Hirotaka Ono, Kunihiko Sadakane and Masafumi Yamashita

Indexing and Searching Tera-Scale Grid-Based Digital Libraries [L]
Robert Sanderson and Ray R. Larson
12:15pm - 2:00pm Lunch (City Top, 9/F Amenities Building, CityU) [CP]
2:00pm - 4:00pm Session 2A
Network Design and Management
Chair: Huaxin Zeng
Session 2B
Grid
Chair: Savio S. H. Tse
Traffic Regulation under the Percentile-Based Pricing Policy [IN]
Jianping Wang

Study of Dynamic Timeout Strategy based on Flow Rate Metrics in High-Speed Networks [L]
Mingzhong Zhou, Jian Gong and Wei Ding

Ubiquitous Computing Environments and Its Usage Access Control [IN]
Hua Wang, Yanchun Zhang and Jinli Cao

A Dynamic Mechanism for Handling Mobile Computing Environmental Changes [L]
MingJian Tang and Jinli Cao
Scheduling Divisible Loads in the Dynamic Heterogeneous Grid Environment [IN]
Tao Zhu, Yongwei Wu and Guangwen Yang

Grid Information Service Based on Network Latency [S]
Xia Xie, Hai Jin, Jin Huang and Qin Zhang

Resource Management and Organization in CROWN Grid [IN]
Jinpeng Huai, Tianyu Wo and Yunhao Liu

Optimal Precomputation for Mapping Service Level Agreements in Grid Applications [L]
Qin Liu, Xiaohua Jia and Chanle Wu
4:00pm Coffee Break and Refreshments
6:30pm Conference Dinner (House of Canton, Festival Walk) [CP]
Wednesday, May 31
8:45am - 10:15am Session 3A
Parallel and Distributed Systems I
Chair: Wu-Hon F. Leung
Session 3B
Ontology and Semantic Web
Chair: Hai Zhuge
Automatic Code Generation of Data Decomposition [L]
Ya-Nan Shen, Rong-Cai Zhao and Jian-Min Pang

A Library of Constructive Skeletons for Sequential Style of Parallel Programming [IN]
Kiminori Matsuzaki, Kento Emoto, Hideya Iwasaki and Zhenjiang Hu

The Notification based Approach to Implementing Failure Detectors in Distributed Systems [IN]
Jin Yang, Jiannong Cao, Weigang Wu and Corentin Travers
Rough Concept Lattice based Ontology Similarity Measure [L]
Yi Zhao and Wolfgang Halang

Automated Ontology Evolution in a Multi-Agent System [L]
Mohsen Afsharchi and Behrouz H. Far

Scalable P2P based RDF Querying [S]
Felix Heine
10:15am - 10:45am Coffee Break and Refreshments
10:45am - 12:15pm Session 4A
Searching and Indexing II
Chair: Hirotaka Ono
Session 4B
Security I
Chair: Yanxiang He
CiteSeerX - A Scalable Autonomous Scientific Digital Library [L]
Huajing Li, Isaac G. Councill, Levent Bolelli, Ding Zhou, Yang Song, Wang-Chien Lee, Anand Sivasubramaniam and C. Lee Giles

M-Chord: A Scalable Distributed Similarity Search Structure [L]
David Novak and Pavel Zezula

On Scalability of the Similarity Search in the World of Peers [L]
Michal Batko, David Novak, Fabrizio Falchi and Pavel Zezula
The challenges of service-side personalized spam filtering: scalability and beyond [IN]
Aleksander Kolcz, Michael Bond and James Sargent

An Efficient Identity-based Signature Scheme With Batch Verifications [L]
Shi Cui, Pu Duan and Choong Wah Chan

An Evaluation Technique for Network Intrusion Detection Systems [S]
Dana Zhang and Christopher Leckie
12:15pm - 2:00pm Lunch (City Top, 9/F Amenities Building, CityU) [CP]
2:00pm - 3:30pm Session 5A
P2P I
Chair: Qing Li
Session 5B
Security II
Chair: Aleksander Kolcz
Adaptive Content Management in Structured P2P Communities [L]
Jussi Kangasharju, Keith W. Ross and David A. Turner

Analysis and Comparison of P2P Search Methods [L]
Dimitrios Tsoumakos and Nick Roussopoulos

Efficient Progressive Processing of Skyline Queries in Peer-to-Peer Systems [L]
Huajing Li, Qingzhao Tan and Wang-Chien Lee
Pairwise Key Establishment for Large-scale Sensor Networks: from Identifier-based to Location-based [IN]
Chanjun Yang, Jianming Zhou, Wensheng Zhang and Johnny Wong

A Scalable Key Management and Clustering Scheme for Ad Hoc Networks [L]
Jason Hongjun Li, Renato Levy, Miao Yu and Bobby Bhattacharjee

Simulating Non-Scanning Worms on Peer-to-Peer Networks [L]
Guanling Chen and Robert S. Gray
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break and Refreshments
4:00pm - 6:00pm Session 6A
Scalable Applications
Chair: Guojun Jin
Session 6B
Information Retrieval I
Chair: Mark Baillie
Flows and Views for Scalable Scientific Process Integration [IN]
Qing Li, Dickson K. W. Chiu, Zhe Shan, Patrick C. K. Hung and S. C. Cheung

Scalability Issues in Urban Traffic Systems [IN]
David Al-Dabass, Evtim Peytchev, Mohamed Khalil and Manling Ren

Bioprofiling over Grid for Early Detection of Dementia [IN]
Lingfen Sun, P. Hu, C. Goh, B. Hamadicharef, M. Hess, E. Ifeachor, I. Barbounakis, M. Zervakis, N. Nurminen and A. Varri

Scalable Hardware Accelerator for Comparing DNA and Protein Sequences [L]
Philippe Faes, Bram Minnaert, Mark Christiaens, Eric Bonnet, Yvan Saeys, Dirk Stroobandt and Yves Van de Peer
Query-Driven Document Partitioning and Collection Selection [IN]
Diego Puppin, Fabrizio Silvestri and Domenico Laforenza

Evaluation of Network Impact of Content Distribution Mechanisms [L]
Shibsankar Das and Jussi Kangasharju

Single-Pass Clustering for Peer-to-Peer Information Retrieval: The Effect of Document Ordering [L]
Iraklis A. Klampanos, Joemon M. Jose and C. J. Keith van Rijsbergen

Effective Level of Term Frequency Impact on Large-Scale Retrieval Performance [L]
Soheila Karbasi and Mohand Boughanem
6:30pm Victory Dinner [for OC/PC members only]
Thursday, June 1
8:45am - 10:15am Session 7
P2P II
Chair: Jinli Cao
Modelling Reputation-Based Resource Pooling in P2P Systems [L]
Matthias Fischmann

PENS: An Algorithm for Density-Based Clustering in Peer-to-Peer Systems [L]
Mei Li, Guanling Lee, Wang-Chien Lee and Anand Sivasubramaniam

Resource Discovery in Locality-aware Group-based Semantic Overlay of Peer-to-Peer Networks [L]
Yinglin Sun, Liang Sun, Xiaohui Huang and Yu Lin
10:15am - 10:45am Coffee Break and Refreshments
10:45am - 12:15pm Session 8A
Information Retrieval II
Chair: Jussi Kangasharju
Session 8B
Parallel and Distributed Systems II
Chair: Yuexuan Wang
Towards Better Measures: Evaluation of Estimated Resource Description Quality For Distributed IR [L]
Mark Baillie, Leif Azzopardi and Fabio Crestani

TWIX: Twig Structure and Content Matching of Selective Queries using Binary Labeling [L]
S. Alireza Aghili, Hua-Gang Li, Divyakant Agrawal and Amr El Abbadi

Performance Evaluation of Linux File Systems for Data Warehousing Workloads [L]
Peter Wai Yee Wong, Ric Hendrickson, Haider Rizvi and Steve Pratt
Network System Design Affects Distributed Parallel Computing [IN]
Guojun Jin and Frank Wang

Online Solutions for Scalable File Server Systems [S]
Savio S. H. Tse

Message-ordered Multicast by Common Building Blocks [L]
Laurent Nadeau and Wu-Hon F. Leung
12:15pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Shing Hin, 8/F Amenities Building, CityU) [CP]
2:00pm Local Tour & Dinner [CP]
(Lamma Island, Seafood dinner, and Disneyland Fireworks)
INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION CREATE-NET International Research Center